Woodlawn Cemetery, Maxville, Randolph County, Indiana

Section 6     6E - 6N

   6A - 6D  

 Old Maxville    Church Lot       1       2       3       4       5       6       7       8      Rhody     Index  

 

Section 6E, Row 1

  stone 1, John and Sarah Johnson  

 

stone 2, Arthur and Myrtle Dean  

 

stone 3, James and Anna McCamy  

 

stone 4, Cornelia Ralston, Carie B. Ralston  

 

stone 5, Ray A. Hammer  

 

stone 6, Jacob and Emma Hammer  

 

stone 7, Jacob and Mattie Thornton  

 

Section 6F, Row 1

stone 1, Michael Hubbard  

 

stone 2, Sarah E. Hubbard  

 

stone 3, Josephine Hubbard  

 

stone 4, Oliver F. Luellen  

 

stone 5, Fred Luellen  

 

stone 6, Flora C. Jones  

 

stone 7, Jacob W. Jones  

 

stone 8, Hubert O. Jones  

 

stone 9, Nelson T. Chenoweth  

 

stone 10, Laura E. Chenoweth  

 

stone 11, Tyra T. Puckett  

 

stone 12, Puckett Family Marker  

 

stone 13, Eliza J. Puckett  

 

stone 14, Viretta Puckett  

 

stone 15, John B. Martin  

 

stone 16, Arminda J. Martin  

 

stone 17, Clyde E. Martin, Chester R. Martin

 

 

Section 6E, Row 2

   stone 1, Harry O. Patterson    

 

     stone 2, Frank and Garnet Patterson    

 

   stone 3, Opal Grooms Cotton   

 

   stone 4, Roy and Harriet Shank    

  stone 4b, Martha L. Cook 

   stone 5, George and Leona Deeds    

 

   stone 6, Frank and Florence Sharp   

 

   stone 7, Leroy and Gladys Davisson, Charles and Lillie Myers   

 

Section 6F, Row 2

   stone 1, Oscar and Flossie Hubbard    

 

   stone 1.5, John and Grace Hubbard    

 

   stone 2, Nelson T. and Laura E. Haynes Chenoweth    

 

   stone 3, John Rodger Green    

 

Section 6E, Row 3

   stone 1, Samuel and Martha Strahan    

 

   stone 2, Samuel and Liza Summers    

 

   stone 3, Lola A. Summers     

 

   stone 4, Ethel M. Summers    

 

   stone 5, John and Nellie Miller    

 

   stone 6, Carlie C. Miller, David Miller    

 

   stone 7, Ephraim and Sarah Shaver    

 

   stone 8, Clarence and Ora Williams    

 

Section 6F, Row 3

   stone 1, "Father" Penery,  "Mother" Penery   

 

   stone 1.5, Mabel Heiss Penery    

 

   stone 3, John and Hannah Teegarden    

 

   stone 4, Ernest Winford Teegarden    

 

   stone 5, Michael and Margaret Boswer    

 

   stone 6, Lewis Boswer    

 

   stone 7, Bertha A. Oren    

 

             Memorial Monument   

       

 

Section 6E, Row 4

   stone 1, Lela A. NcNees    

 

   stone 1.5, David and Karen Summers    

 

   stone 2, Granville and Minnie Hushour    

 

   stone 3, Charlie Miller

  

 

   stone 4, Joseph and Arlie Miller    

 

   stone 5, Wilbur and Mary Burton    

 

   stone 6, Lela Hiatt    

 

   stone 7,  Stanley O. Hiatt    

 

   stone 8,  Grace M. Hiatt    

 

Section 6F, Row 4

   stone 1, Daniel Retz    

   stone 2, James Downey, Beulah B. Downey    

   stone 3, Sylvera Penery    

   stone 4, Ervin and Minnie Penery    

       stone 4.5, Max and Janice Heiss    

   stone 5, David and Jennie Pursley  

   stone 6, Osborn and Ella Teegarden    

   stone 7, David and Rachel Jarrett      

   stone 8, John E. Bowser   

   stone 9, John and Barbara Heron   

 

Section 6G, Row 1

stone 1, Lunda and Maytie Fisher

stone 2, Ira and Sarah White

 

Section 6G, Row 2

  stone 1, Merle and Helen Shaw

  stone 1b, Rex Shaw, Roy Shaw

  stone 2, Harry and Dessie McCray

  stone 2, Hattie Arnold, Hallie Arnold 

  Harry and Dessie McCray 

 

Section 6G, Row 3

  stone 1 & 2, Charles Winkle, Doris Bates

  stone 3, John and Carley McFadden

  stone 4, Wilhelmina Pugh

  stone 5, Arla and Mertha May Rust

  stone 6, Janet Rust, Evelyn Rust

 

Section 6G, Row 4

  stone 1, T. J. Morris  

  stone 2, Cynthia Morris

  stone 2.5, Fiona Jane Henry  

  stone 3, Hazel Winkle 

  stone 4, Guy Linder 

 

Section 6G, Row 5

  stone 1, Oscar Winkle 

  stone 2, Every and Chloe Arrick 

  stone 3, Joseph and Elizabeth Fullhart  

  stone 4, Iva Eller 

  stone 5, William and Catharine Hunt, Lewis Hunt 

  stone 6, William Hayes  

 

Section 6G, Row 6

  stone 1, Homer and Lucille Freidline 

  stone 2, Roger Driscoll 

  stone 3, Clatus Driscoll 

  stone 4, Lafayette Pursley 

  stone 5, Mary A. Pursley 

  stone 6, Pursley Family Marker 

  stone 7, Irene Pursley 

 

 

Section 6H, Row 1  

  stone 1, 1.5, Lulu and Nancy Ferrell, Amzi Ferrell 

  stone 2, George and Mary Lykins  

Section 6H, Row 2

  stone 1, William Henry Huffman  

Section 6H, Row 3

  stone 2, Bertha Conyers 

  stone 3, Bessie Baker   

Section 6H, Row 4

  stone 1, Elizabeth Sipe 

  stone 2, Ruth Steimel 

  stone 3, lemon and Nancy Mark 

 

Section 6I, Row 1

    stone 0.5, Robert and Lois Miller   

   stone 1, Phillip and Myrtle Nickum     

  stone 2, Blanche Strahan   

stone 2.5, Fern Strahan 

  stone 3, Lindsey and Elizabeth Wolf  

  stone 4, Ira and Bernice Wolfe   

 

Section 6J, Row 1

  stone 1, Paul and Beryl Hill    

  stone 2, Noel Morris    

  stone 3, Iris Hill, Marie Hill    

  stone 4, "Mother"    

  stone 5, Albert and Minnie McGuire    

  stone 6, Charline McGuire  

Section 6I, Row 2

    stone 1, Harry and Isabell Knight Miller     

  stone 1.5, Glen and Beulah Adkins     

Section 6J, Row 2    

  stone 2, David and Cora Hill     

  stone 3, Eva Hill     

  stone 4, David E. Hill     

  stone 5, William Blaine and Opal Hammers     

  stone 6, John Oliver Hammers     

  stone 7, Jacob and Mary Mills, Harry Mills    

  stone 8, Clarence and Lola Haworth     

 

Section 6I, Row 3

  stone 1, Forrest and Hettie Davis     

  stone 2, Rolland and Iva Hiatt      

  stone 3, Gertrude Reichweiun      

  stone 4, Leander Jackson      

  stone 5, Abigail Willey Jackson     

  stone 6, James and Julia Gray       

  stone 6.5, Dean Douglas and Joyce Elaine Stump      

 

Section 6J, Row 3

  stone 1, Harry and Ola Mills   

  stone 2, Charles R. Mills     

  stone 3, Elmer and Gertrude Addington, Cora B. Addington, Ralph H. Addington     

  stone 4, Willard and Alice Cline       

 

Section 6I, Row 4

  stone 1, Ivy Rieker Semans      

  stone 1.5, Donald Hollowell      

  stone 2, Delbert and Nelie Hollowell      

  stone 3, Harold Hollowell      

 

Section 6J, Row 4

  stone 1, Vernon and Juanita Meeks      

  stone 2, Whorten and Florence Meeks      

  stone 3, Marvin and Velma Mills      

  stone 4, John and Sarah McGunegill      

  stone 5, Herbert and Nettie Dotson      

  stone 6, James and Rosemary Wilson      

 

Section 6K, Row 1

  stone 1, Bert A. Brown       

  stone 2, Mildred Pauline Brown

      

  stone 3, B. F. Addington       

  stone 4, S. M. Addington       

  stone 5, Gussie E. Addington       

  stone 6, Robert and Angie Addington       

  stone 7, Mamie Pursley       

 

Section 6K, Row 2

  stone 1, Bert and Leotie Rouch       

  stone 1.5, Dale W. Rouch        

  stone 2, Granville Dick        

  stone 3, Granville Family Marker        

  stone 4, Mary F. Dick        

 

Section 6K, Row 3

  stone 1, Howard M. Hill       

  stone 2, Howard Ned Hill       

  stone 3, Lulu Hill      

    stone 4, Addington/Hiatt Family Markers      

 

Section 6K, Row 4

  stone 1, James and Margaret Rouch       

  stone 2, Ettie Rouch       

  stone 3, Henry Rouch       

  stone 4, Daniel and Harriette Hill       

  stone 5, Wilbur Hiatt, Minnie Hiatt       

 

  stone 7, Marshall and Helen Collins       

  stone 8, Clement A. Snodgrass       

  stone 9, Benjamin and Ida Fowler       

 

Section 6K, Row 5

  stone 1, Serelda Leavell       (stone not found)

 

Section 6L, Row 1

  stone 1, Floyd and Ada Needler       

  stone 2, Iris Mullen       

  stone 3, Herschel Wright       

  stone 4, Lural Thornburg       

 

Section 6M, Row 1

  stone 1, Samuel Shaver        

  stone 2, Luella Shaver        

  stone 3, Elva Daugherty        

  stone 4, Minor and Irena Reed        

  stone 5, James and Mary Davis        

     stone 6, John and Zoe Stanley       

 

Section 6N, Row 1

  stone 1, David Huffman        

  stone 2, John and Pearlie Wolfe, Beatrice Wolfe         

  stone 4, Calavin and Sarah McNees        

  stone 5, Robert Retz        

  stone 6, Willard and Margaret Thornburg        

  stone 7, john Mulvany        

  stone 8, Eliza Mulvany        

  stone 9, Ida May Cole        

 

Section 6L, Row 2

  stone 1, Clarence and Iva Ketchum         

  stone 2, Norman and Mary Burkhardt         

  stone 3, Albert and Dollie Cecil, Harlan Cecil         

  stone 4, Louis and Gertrude Nauerth         

  stone 5, John and Arbelia Wright         

  stone 6, Taylor and Blanch King         

  stone 7, John and Julia King         

 

Section 6M, Row 2

  stone 1, Corvin and Olive Miller     

  stone 2, Charles and Susan Skiff         

  stone 3, Claude Davis         

  stone 4, Clem Davis         

  stone 5, Chloe Davis         

  stone 6, Esther Stanley Holtman         

 

Section 6N, Row 2

  stone 1, Gerald Wolfe         

  stone 2, Orville Wolfe        

  stone 3, Diana Kay Wolfe         

  stone 4,         

  stone 5, James and Golvie Hunt         

  stone 6,   James Retz, Ethel Retz, Sylvia Retz       

  stone 6.4, George and Jane Pursley, Belle Kem         

  stone 6.5, Mahlon and Phyllis Hamilton         

  stone 7, Hovey and Laura Thornburg         

  stone 8, Theodore Nieberg        

 

Section 6L, Row 3

  stone 1, Thomas and Margaret Lasley          

  stone 2, Ashiel and Nettie Davison          

 

Section 6M, Row 3        

  stone 2, David and Sarah Auker                

  stone 4, Mathew and Mary Lindsey          

  stone 5, Charles and Nettie Bolinger          

  stone 6, Ernest and Inez Bolinger         

  stone 7, Father          

       

  stone 9, William and Mary Reed               

  stone 11, Joan Lafuze           

 

Section 6N, Row 3

  stone 1, Thomas and Nancy Mott          

  stone 2, Thomas and Florence Condon          

  stone 3, Angel Miller          

  stone 4, Eva Miller          

  stone 5, Kenneth Koons          

  stone 6, Beulah Koons          

  stone 7, Samuel S. Miller          

  stone 8, Rosa F. Miller          

  stone 9, Addison Harris          

  stone 10, Addison and Martha Harris          

  stone 11, Martha Harris          

 

Section 6L, Row 4

  stone 1, Eli and Josie Lamb           

  stone 2, Leota Lamb           

  stone 3, Gordon Reed           

  stone 4, Georgiana Reed           

  stone 5, Thomas R. Reed          

  stone 6, Eugene and Anna Dull           

  stone 7, Luther and Grace Pursley           

  stone 8, Ward and Lily Auker, Avis Auker           

 

Section 6M, Row 4

  stone 1, Bruce Bolinger           

  stone 2, Wayne Leroy Bolinger           

  stone 3, verna Mynatt           

  stone 4, Gertrude Reed           

  stone 5, Mahlon Reed           

  stone 6, William S. Reed            

 

Section 6N, Row 4

  stone 1, Annie E. Fetters, Edna M. Fetters           

  stone 2, Faye Miller          

  stone 3, Marcea Miller            

  stone 3.5, William Oliver Miller           

  stone 3.6, Phyllis Springer  Miller                             

  stone 6, David and Elvina Rhoades                      

  stone 8, Oliver Rhoades           

 

Section 6L, Row 5

  stone 1, John and Loretta Bunsold          

  stone 2, Irvin and Louisa Patty           

 

Section 6M, Row 5

  stone 1, Ira and Nora Craig           

  stone 2, Ora Dodd, Flossie Dodd           

  stone 3, John R. Dodd           

  stone 3.5, Ruth Conwell           

  stone 4, Schuyler Williams           

  stone 5, Effie Williams           

  stone 6, Wright Crouch Family Marker           

Section 6N, Row 5

  stone 1, Pearl Talley, Esta Talley           

  stone 2, Luther Thornburg          

  stone 3, Thomas and Nancy Mott          

  stone 4, baby Thornburg           

  stone 5, Roger Thornburg          

  stone 6, Harry and India May Hollowell          

  stone 7, James and Nancy Black           

  stone 8, Fay Black           

 

Section 6L, Row 6

  stone 1, William and Florence Bowman          

  stone 2, George and Rose Fine           

  stone 3, James and Dorothy Ferguson           

  stone 4, Omar and Berla Bennett           

  stone 5, Harry and Jennie Addington          

 

Section 6M, Row 6

  stone 1, Kenneth and Mildred Craig           

  stone 2, Gladys Shaw           

  stone 3, James and Mary E. (Addington) Pursley           

  stone 4, Wilbur and Ina Pursley,  Cressie Lindsey Pursley,  Frances Pursley           

  stone 5, Fred Wright          

  stone 6, Thelma Wright Crouch           

  stone 7, Doris Wright           

 

Section 6N, Row 6

  stone 1, Solomon and Harriett Mosier           

  stone 2, Mosier          

       

  stone 4, Henry Holder, Catherine Holder                      

  stone 6, Milton and Rebecca Rhoades           

  stone 7, Guy Hollowell           

  stone 8, Burley and Elia Meranda           

  stone 9, Orpha Meranda         

  stone 10, Alonzo Black            

 

Section 6L, Row 7

  stone 1, Lawrence and Mary Lewellen           

  stone 2, Robert and Sallie Miller          

  stone 3, Lura Miller           

  stone 4, Charles Miller           

  stone 5, Benjamin and Sarah Dytmire          

  stone 6, Kenneth and Catherine Odle           

 

Section 6M, Row 7

  stone 1, Gussie and Chelsea Craig        

  stone 2, Harvey and India Allen          

  stone 2.5, Martha Freeman          

  stone 3, Clyde and Fleeta Stanley           

  stone 4, Earl Hargis Lollar           

  stone 5, Fay Ruble           

  stone 6, Gilbert Ruble           

  stone 7, Mary Ruble           

  stone 8, Ora Ruble          

 

Section 6N, Row 7

  stone 1, Ward          

  stone 2, A. J. and Rebecca Parker           

  stone 3, Sopha Parker           

  stone 4, Roillin and Mabel Clayton          

  stone 5, William and Rachel Clayton           

  stone 6, Royce Clayton           

  stone 7, John and Mary Pegg           

 

Section 6L, Row 8

  stone 1, Elias and Mary Lewellen           

  stone 2, Isaac T. Miller           

  stone 3, James H. Miller           

  stone 4, Esther F. Miller          

  stone 5, Earl Smithson           

  stone 6,Carrie Shugart           

  stone 7, Mary L. Smith           

 

Section 6M, Row 8

  stone 1, Joseph Watt Hupp         

  stone 2, Samuel and Mary Hupp             

  stone 3, Eli and Lillie Stanley               

       

  stone 4, Kenneth Lee Stanley          

  stone 5, Gilbert and Mary Ruble           

 

Section 6N, Row 8

  stone 1, Joseph Watt Hupp          

  stone 2, Samuel and Mary Hupp           

  stone 3, Eli and Lillie Stanley          

  stone 4, Herman and Nellie McNees, Gail and Laverne Pegg          

 

 

   6A  -  6D  

 

 Old Maxville Section  Old Church Lot   |   Section 1   Section 2   Section 3   Section 4   Section 5   Section 6   Section 7   Section 8   Rhody Section    

Woodlawn Cemetery Home Page   |   Woodlawn Cemetery  Index