Woodlawn Cemetery, Maxville, Randolph County, Indiana

Section 3

 Old Maxville    Church Lot       1       2       3       4       5       6       7       8      Rhody     Index  


 

 

Section 3A, Row 1

  stone 1,  Elias Halliday, Jane Halliday, Lucinda Halliday    

  stone 2,  Philip M. Bly      

  stone 3,  Bly Family Marker      

  stone 4,  Flora R. Bly      

  stone 5,  Joseph Branson     

  stone 6,  Catharine Branson      

  stone 7,  Joseph and Catharine Branson     

  stone 8,  Peter Miller     

  stone 9,  Solomon Lovell    

  stone 10,  Charles and Mamie Sunday     

  stone 11,  Hiram Sunday      

  stone 12,  Dennis and Sarah Thornburg    

 

Section 3B, Row 1

  stone 1,  Henry DeSelms     

  stone 2,  Malinda DeSelms     

  stone 3,  Emma Burres     

  stone 4,  Norris Burres     

  stone 5,  Nathan and Lucinda Gray      

  stone 6,  Charles Gray      

  stone 7,  Dennis Gray, Walter V. Gray     

  stone 8,  William Clevenger      

  stone 9,  Phoebe Clevenger      

  stone 10,  Andrew and Bertha Shigley    

  stone 11,  Samuel and Sarah Pugh      

 

Section 3A, Row 2

  stone 1,  George and Mildred Bartel      

  stone 2,  Carl Sunday     

 

Section 3B, Row 2

  stone 1,   Burres DeSelms Family Marker  

  stone 2,  Nathan and Lucinda Gray    

  stone 3,  William M. Clevenger      

  stone 4,  William and Phebe Clevenger,  A. E. and Bertha I. Shipley        

  stone 5,  Henry and Alice Burelison      

 

Section 3A, Row 3

  stone 0.5,  Phillip and Pauline Bales      

  stone 1,  Samuel and Rowena Ruble    

  stone 2,  Edward C. Addington      

  stone 3,  Emily C. Addington  

  stone 4,  Henry Addington, Emily Addington, Nannie Addington    

  stone 5 & 6,  James Morris, Marietta Morris    

    

  stone 7,  Cooper and Susan Morris     

  stone 8,  Albert and Anna Morris     

  stone 9,  Eugene Morris     

  stone 10,  Charlie Roberts      

  stone 11,  Bessie Hazelrigg      

  stone 12,  James and Ruth Roberts      

  stone 13,  John and Delilah Hays      

  stone 14,  Ira Noel Ingle      

  stone 15,  Infant daughter of J O and J Ingle      

  stone 16,  Joseph Hays    

  stone 17,  Callie A. Cline      

 

Section 3B, Row 3

  stone 1,  John H. Denton    

  stone 2,  David T. Denton     

  stone 3,  Henry Lambird, Mary Lambird Rich     

  stone 4,  Mother Gray     

  stone 5,  Isabel Gray    

  stone 6,  Olive Gray     

  stone 7,  Eliza Lou Gray     

  stone 8,  Jonathan and Mary Denton     

  stone 9,  Bona May Denton     

  stone 9.5,  Mirtha Beckley     

  stone 10,  Melville E. Mull     

  stone 11,  Rosa Mull     

 

Section 3A, Row 4

  stone 1,  Hannah Morris    

  stone 2,  Cora Morris     

  stone 3,  Dorris Morris     

  stone 4,  George and Ida Hays     

  stone 5, James and Jennie Ingle     

  stone 6,  Samuel and Martha Botkin     

  stone 7,  William and Margaret Botkin      

 

Section 3B, Row 4

  stone 1,  R. V. Murray, Francis J. Boyden,  Gustie Murray Stanton       

  stone 1.5,  Mildred Rich Heaton     

  stone 2,  Oliver Lambird      

  stone 3,  Elisha and Jane Taylor, Samuel and Mary McGuire     

  stone 4,  Sarah J. McGuire    

  stone 5,  Herman Denton     

  stone 6,  Wilfred C.  Beckley     

  stone 7,  Nora Mull,  Fred Martin Mull     

  stone 8,  Isaac and Rachel Morris     

 

Section 3A, Row 5

  stone 1,  Harrison and Mary Morris     

 

Section 3C, Row 1

  stone 1,  Robert and Jeanette McIntire     

  stone 2,  Maude McIntire      

  stone 3,  Lena Effel McIntire      

  stone 4,  Samuel and Sarah McIntire     

  stone 5,  Daisy McIntire      

  stone 6,  John S. McIntire     

  stone 7,  Andrew H.  McIntire     

  stone 8,  Matilda Dolby      

  stone 9,  Willie Weaver      

     stone 10,  Samuel and Lucinda Wright   

 

Section 3D, Row 1

      stone 1,  Andrew Lasley, Elizabeth Lasley, Flora Lasley      

  stone 1.5,  McIntire Family Marker      

  stone 2,  Thomas and Charlotte Taylor     

  stone 3,  Fadella Taylor      

  stone 4,  William and Ella Denton      

  stone 5,  Loretta Harrison      

  stone 6, 7, Leven Cox, Sarah Cox          

  stone 8,  Sarah Hester      

  stone 9,  Sarah L. G. Hester

     

Section 3C, Row 2

  stone 1,  Mae McIntire Smith      

  stone 2,  Arthur McIntire      

  stone 3,  infant  s/o FW & M Dolby       

  stone 4,  Jesse Weaver      

  stone 5,  William Fremont Pursley      

  stone 6,  John and Hannah Smith

     

Section 3D, Row 2

  stone 1,  Harry E.  Lasley      

  stone 2,  Ozro Taylor      

  stone 3,  Lefa May Shipley     

  stone 4,  Margery S.  Sorensen      

  stone 5,  Jesse and Catharine Cox       

  stone 6,  Harry and Clara Skiner

     

Section 3C, Row 3

  stone 1,  sons of IM & LR Branson      

  stone 2,  Solomon and Hester Ann  Semans     

  stone 3,  Martha DeSelms       

  stone 4,  Martha Hewitt       

  stone 5,  Elza and Mary Mcfinite     

  stone 6,  Jesse and Mary Pegg      

  stone 6.5,  Isaac Royston Ford       

  stone 7,  Hannah K. Ford      

  stone 8,  Lena Ford       

  stone 9 & 10,  Shaw Family markers      

  stone 11 & 12,  NcNees Family markers     

   

     

Section 3D, Row 3

      stone 1,  Julian D. and Mahala O. Symons, son Charles W. Symons        

  stone 2,  Benjamin and Abigail Harris        

  stone 3,  Frank and Eva Donohoe        

  stone 4,  Mary Alice Wood       

  stone 4.5,  M. Jane Sites        

      stone 5,  Fay M. Gwinn, Lowell Gwinn         

  stone 6,  James McNeal        

  stone 7,  Matilda NcNeal        

  stone 8,  Belle Kabel     

  

Section 3E, Row 1

  stone 1,  Samuel D. Camp 

       

Section 3C, Row 4

 

  stone 1,  Joseph and Sarah Hewitt      

  stone 2,  Cora Pegg      

  stone 3,  Minnie Pegg      

  stone 4,  Walter and Eliza Shaw       

  stone 5,  Harry Shaw       

  stone 6,  Ellis and Mary McNees, Effie McNees         

  stone 7,  Wert and Chloe McNees      

  stone 8,  John and Sarah Hiatt McNees     

 

Section 3D, Row 4

  stone 1,  Joseph Perkins      

    stone 2,  Richard and C. A. Perkins  

 

    stone 2.5  Abraham and Mary Symons  

 

   

  stone 3,  M W and Mary Harris     

  stone 4,  Carl and Pearl Harris      

  stone 5,  Daniel Mull     

  stone 6,  Thurl and Cressie Wood      

  stone 7,  Wimmer and Laura Gwinn      

  stone 8,  McNeal Family Marker

     

Section 3F, Row 1

  stone 1,  Van Williams      

    stone 2,  Sarah Williams      

     

  stone 4,  William and Mary Snyder      

  stone 5,  Nellie Snyder       

  stone 6,  Dewey and Lucile Dow       

 

     stone 7,  Joshua and Amanda Williams     

 

  stone 8,  Hettie Green       

  stone 9,  John and Eliza Anderson           

  stone 10,  William M. Anderson        

  stone 11,  Lillie B. Anderson        

  stone 12,  Ruth Grove        

  stone 13,  Mary P. Anderson    

    

Section 3G, Row 1

  stone 1,  George and Magdelana Addington, Earl and Rachel Addington

  stone 2,  John Ray

  stone 3,  Richard and Lydia Haynes

  stone 4,  John and Elizabeth Roberts

  stone 5,  Cylie Roberts

  stone 6,  John and Mary Good

  

Section 3F, Row 2

  stone 1, Chase and Ina Williams 

  stone 2, Ray Batey 

  stone 3, Hazel Snyder Batey 

  stone 4, Joan Williams 

  stone 5, Charles M. Williams 

  stone 6, Lydia Williams 

  stone 7, Captola Faye Synder  

  stone 8, John L. Williams  

  stone 9, Benjamin and Minnie Grove 

  stone 10, Ralph V. Grove 

  stone 11, Adam and Dora Pursley 

  

Section 3F, Row 3

  stone 1,  Williams Family Marker       

  stone 2,  Hannah S. Williams       

  stone 3,  Sylvester M. Williams       

  stone 4,  Williiard Clayton       

  stone 5,  India Clayton       

  stone 6,  Alonzo Williams       

  stone 7,  Della J. Clayton      

  stone 8,  B. F. Green, Mattie Green,         

     

  stone 10,  Archie Green       

  stone 11,  Julie Green       

  stone 12,  Joshua and America Williams       

  stone 13,  Mary M. Miller              

  stone 14 & 15,  Mabel E. Miller, Frank Miller       

  stone 16 & 17,  Harry L. Anderson, Erra L. Anderson      

     

  stone 18,  Ann M. Shinnoc  (no stone found)        

  stone 19,  Samuel and Millia Woolf       

  stone 20,  Ora E. Woolf       

  

Section 3G, Row 3

  stone 1,  Hiram B. Jones       

  stone 2,  John B. Grove        

  stone 3,  Grove Family Marker         

  stone 4,  Flora E. Grove         

  stone 5,  Orville and Vauda Teegarden         

  stone 5.5,  Charles and Phyllis Teegarden         

  stone 6,  Arthur Lenkensdorfer  (no stone found)          

  stone 8,  Thomas J. Way         

  stone 7?,  Ralph V. Way         

  stone 9,  Harry B. Roberts         

  stone 10,  Fleta McProud Lamb         

  stone 11,  Elvin and Eva Black         

  

Section 3F, Row 4

  stone 1,  Mary J. Crow      

  stone 2,  James J. Clayton       

  stone 3,  Omer and Lulju Snyder       

  stone 3.5,  Charles and Kathryn Snyder       

  stone 4,  Paul and Glennora Williams       

  stone 5,  Lewis Miller  (no stone found)     

  stone 6,  William A. van Pelt       

  stone 7,  Van Pelt Family Marker       

  stone 8,  Elizabeth A. van Pelt       

  stone 9,  Carrie W. Van Pelt      

  

Section 3G, Row 4

  stone 1,  Laurel Fern Howe       

  stone 2,  Claude H. Howe       

  stone 3,  J. Edward Howe       

  stone 4,  Ora B. Howe     

    stone 5,  Charles and Anna Pursley McIntyre, Lee U. McIntyre, Gail A. McIntyre         

  stone 6,  Evelynne Teegarden       

      stone 7,  Christina Way, Thomas J. Way, Charles T. Way     

 

  stone 8,  James Parker Davis       

  stone 8.5,  Opal Davis       

  stone 9,  Armella C. Davis      

  stone 10,  Samuel and Rebecca McProud       

  stone 11,  Spotwood Foster       

  stone 12,  Spotwood T. Foster, Sirenar Foster       

  stone 13,  Theresa B. Grubbs       

  stone 14,  Wood Foster       

  

Section 3H, Row 1

  stone 1,  Tipton and Ella White     

  stone 2,  Gussie White      

  stone 3,  Mary Elliott      

  stone 4,  Charlie Moser      

  stone 5,  Minnie Moser      

  stone 6,  Jacob and Anna Miller      

  stone 7,  Martha Miller      

  stone 8,  Emma Miller      

  stone 9,  Sarah Miller      

  stone 10,  Helen Bott 

   stone 10.5,  Mary Herbst 

  stone 11,  Nelson Wolf      

  stone 12,  Hannah Wolfe     

  stone 13,  Christopher and Sarah Hawkins      

  

Section 3I, Row 1

  stone 0.5  Harold C. Hutchens 

   stone 1,  David and Anna Hutchens      

  stone 2,  Harry Hutchens      

  stone 3,  David Canaday     

  stone 4,  Mary Hutchens      

  stone 5,  "Father" Henry Ludy      

  stone 6,  Henry and Mary Ludy      

  stone 7,  Mary Ludy      

  stone 8,  Mary Barker     

  stone 9,  Ralph and Mary Lyst      

  stone 10,  Allison Burnworth  

    stone 10.5, Jennie M. Gray Burnworth 

  stone 11,  Sarah Thompson        

  stone 12,  Charlie Thompson     

  

Section 3H, Row 2

  stone 1,  Solomon and Anna Mosier     

  stone 2,  Esther Miller       

  stone 3,  Mary E. Miller      

  stone 4,  Alonzo Wolfe      

  stone 5,  Emma Wolfe      

  stone 6,  William and Frances Woolf,  Anna R. Woolf        

  

Section 3I, Row 2

  stone 1,  Chauncey and Esther Hutchens      

  stone 2,  Rosie Hutchens

   

Section 3H, Row 3

  stone 1,  John and Sarah McGuire      

  stone 2,  Baby Coleman      

  stone 3,  A. N. McNees      

  stone 4,  Susannah Augburn     

  stone 5,  Jemima Harris      

  stone 6,  Josiah and Maria Rouch      

  stone 7,  Alice King      

  stone 8,  William King      

  stone 9,  David and Mary Graham      

  stone 10,  Fannie Anderson      

  stone 11,  S. J. Robinson      

  stone 12,  John Robinson      

  stone 13,  Peter and Louisa Kabel      

  stone 14,  Emma Barbara Kabel      

  stone 15,  S. J. R. Robinson  (no stone found)       

  stone 16,  Nancy Rogers     

  stone 17,  Frank O. Rogers     

  

Section 3I, Row 3

  stone 1,  John and Elizabeth Connor      

  stone 2,  Father Hawkins (no stone found)

    

    stone 3,  Williams and Agatha Hawkins      

    stone 4,  William and Ettie Hawkins, Jonas Hawkins    

  stone 5,  Winnie Hawkins      

  stone 6,  Minnie Van Wylich      

  stone 7,  Harry Iliff      

  stone 8,  Phebe Hawkins     

  stone 9,  Mary Teagle      

  stone 10,  Minnie Maggard      

  

Section 3H, Row 4

  stone 1,  Leander Rouch       

  stone 2,  Addison Coffin       

  stone 3,  Rufus and Martha King       

  stone 4,  George Robinson       

    stone 5,  Alexander Dubois, Sarah A. Dubois         

  stone 6,  Lula Kabel       

  stone 7,  Edgar and Emma Rogers       

  

Section 3I, Row 4

  stone 1,  Mary L. Connor      

  stone 2,  Jennifer Michelle Hoyt       

 

 

 Old Maxville Section  Old Church Lot   |   Section 1   Section 2   Section 3   Section 4   Section 5   Section 6   Section 7   Section 8   Rhody Section    

Woodlawn Cemetery Home Page   |   Woodlawn Cemetery  Index