Woodlawn Cemetery, Maxville, Randolph County, Indiana

Section 8

 Old Maxville    Church Lot       1       2       3       4       5       6       7       8      Rhody     Index  


 

 

 

Section 8A  Row 1

   stone 1, George W. and Carrie B. Martin 

 

     stone 2, Ina and Elza Rhody 

 

  stone 3, Martha Wright 

  stone 4, Thomas O. Tharp   

  stone 5, Lucinda Wood Tharp   

  stone 6, Sarah A. Tharp   

 

 

Section 8B  Row 1

  stone 1, John W. Ullman  

  stone 1.5,  Hillard Murry Merryweather

  Feb 18 1917  Feb 10, 1970  Husband, Father, Grandfather   Friend to All

stone 2,  Lister O. Parker  

   stone 3, Richard C. Johnson 

  stone 4,  John P. and Arwilda Wall  

  stone 5, Don G. Wall  

  stone 6, Adaline Fetters Myers 

  stone 7, Lewis W. Myers 

  stone 8, Gilbert and Josie Woolf  

  stone 9, Lafe and Maud Mosier    

 

Section 8C,  Row 1

  stone 1, Thomas L. and Mariah Painter 

  stone 2, Carl and Emma Painter 

  stone 3, David and Martha Stump 

  stone 4, Powell Clark  

  stone 5, Delilah Clark  

  stone 6, Raymond G. Clark  

  stone 7, Carl and Esther Earley  

  stone 8, Dennis R. and Mary Maxine Pedigo 

  stone 9, Mable J. Lowry 

 

Section 8D, Row 1   

  stone 1, Roger and Evelyn Coats   

  site 1.5, Shirley Coats   1935-2010    

  stone 2, Abner and Sally Read      

  stone 3, Clyde O. and Lenna R. Watson     

  stone 4, Beverly Ann Koger    

   Beverly Koger  1933 - 1966,  Karl Koger Jr., 1927 - 2012    (October 2015)

 

  stone 5, Walter E. and Necia M. Bond     

  stone 6, Robert L. and Sarah Ford     

  stone 7, Clarence and Mary Pursley      

  stone 7.5, Vester Newell and Donetta Clear King     

  stone 8, Hubert K. and Adda Enola Clevenger    

 

Section 8A, Row 2

  stone 0.5, Wilbur R. and Wanda F. Grove    

  stone 1, Clatie F. and Effie M. Mills    

  stone 2, Robert M. and Rose A.  Scott    

  stone 3, Tharp Surname Marker   

  stone 4, John R. Curry   

 

Section 8B, Row 2 

  stone 1, Family of Charles E. Reed Family, Charles E., Zella M. and daughter Madonna Beth    

  stone 1.5, John E. and Catherine D. Wall   

  stone 2, William Gilbert and Cathelene B. Devine 

  stone 3, Otis and Beatrice Lamb and infant son Duane   

Section 8C, Row 2 

  stone 1, Elias L. and Marietta Rust    

  stone 2 , Irvin and Gertrude Rust 

  stone 3, Tina Kay Oxley    

  stone 4, Orvan M. and Reba L. Oxley    

  stone 4.5, Kathleen  Anita Oxley    

  stone 5, Clark Surname Marker  

  stone 6, Lowery L. and Ella E. Earley    

  stone 7, Frank Slaughter       

  stone 8, Ward R. Sr. and Modjeska W. Slaughter  

Section 8D, Row 2 

  stone 1, Curry Family marker 

  stone 1.5, Robert J. Jr. and Carolyn J. Curry 

  stone 2, Gail T. and Hestella F. Meranda

                                                 daughter Joyce A. Spangler  1939-2014   (October 2015)

 

  stone 3, Orval N. and Olive C. Ullom    

  stone 4, Jerry King family 

   (east side)   Jerry A. King     

 

  stone 5, Donald McIntyre family

  stone 6, Joe Dale Owen family 

  stone 7, Dawn Marie Craig    

  stone 8, Ray E. and Lillian S. Mosier  

 

Section 8A, Row 3

  stone 1, John and Rebecca Disinger     

  stone 1.5, Marvin J. and Marie C. Disinger      

  stone 2, Jack Tharp     

 

Section 8B, Row 3

  stone 1, Sherman and May Wright     

  stone 2, Garver Charles and Madge Eckhart Wright     

  stone 2.5, Richard Gaines     

  stone 3, Ben, Nina and Pauline Brooks    

  stone 4, Arthur Perkins  

  stone 5, Perkins Family Marker    

  stone 6, Calvin and Alice Thornburg  

  stone 7, Dondeana King Cross  

 

Section 8C, Row 3

  stone 1, Walter, Dora and Martin Harshman     

  stone 1.5, Orvan Maurice Oxley     

  stone 2, Samuel and Harriet Spillers     

  stone 3, Freda Gates     

  stone 4, Chester A. Clark     

  stone 4b, Ethel G. Clark     

  stone 5, Guineth M. Clark     

  stone 6, Lela E. Stewart     

  stone 7, Mary E. Miller        

  stone 8, Evert Miller        

  stone 9, David Harper        

  stone 10, Lee and Mary Cook        

  stone 11, Lawrence W. Cook  

 

Section 8D, Row 3     

  stone 1, Watson J. Clark     

  stone 2, Lester H. and Rosa A. Cortner     

  stone 3, Barbara Ann Cortner     

  stone 3.5, Kenneth, Elsie, John Robert and Lana Jo Wolfe           

  stone 4, Noble and Opal Painter     

  stone 5, Herman and Emma Parker      

  stone 6, Ralph and Florence Hutchens     

  stone 7, Gertrude Denny     

  stone 8, Reeves     

  stone 9, New Grave, unknown    

  stone 10, New Grave, unknown    

 

 

Section 8A, Row 4

  stone 0.5, LeRoy and Thelma Bales     

  stone 1, William and May Reed     

  stone 2, Jeune B. Paris, Florence Paris Shannon     

  stone 3, William Bert and Laura B. Paris     

  stone 4, Grace L. Dull  

  stone 5, Martha E. Stephens     

  stone 6, Mary L. Ward Dull     

  stone 7, Harvey and Bertha Driver  

 

Section 8B, Row 4

  stone 1, Roscoe and Lillian Smith     

  stone 1.3, Alvie and Frances Medler     

  stone 1.5, Laverne and Christine Brooks     

  stone 2, Ida L. Brady     

  stone 3, Dora E. Ingalls     

  stone 4, Sarah Belle Brady     

  stone 5, John H. Brady    

 

Section 8C, Row 4 

  stone 1, Alva and Ethel Miller     

  stone 1.5, Fred and Marie Miller     

  stone 2, William and Ida Lang, Ivory H. Lang Addington   

 

Section 8D, Row 4   

  stone 1, James and Raymond Miller     

  stone 2, William and Margie Parker     

  stone 3, John and Esther Lamb     

  stone 4, Forrest and Jeanne Parkison, Phillip Parkison  

 stone 5, Robert and Gertrude Williams  (not photographed)  

  stone 6, Ralph Hutchens     

  stone 7, Howard Reeves     

  stone 8, Joe Curtis an Sarah Kay Lackey  

 

Section 8A, Row 5    

  stone 1, "Father"      

  stone 2, Harry and Madelene Brumley      

  stone 3, "Mother"      

  stone 3.5, Joseph E. and Norma Jean Addington            

  stone 4, Harry Vern and Marguerite (Chalfant) Addington      

 

Section 8B, Row 5  

  stone 1, Willard and Nila Grove         

  stone 2,   Fietta Kay Grove   

  stone 3,  Edward and Sarah Grooms         

  stone 4, Mervin and Opal Bullard   

  stone 5, Royal Jess Harty      

  stone 6, John Harty      

  stone 7, Horace and Judith Harty      

  stone 8, Myrtle Harty  

  stone 9, Helen Hirsch     

  stone 10, Markle and Othal Hobbick       

 

Section 8C, Row 5

  stone 1,  Herman and Tressie Grooms        

  stone 2,   Harley and Olive Morris        

  stone 3,  Hamilton and Mary Jane Brooms          

  stone 4,   Clarence and Dorthy Grooms          

  stone 5,   Harry and Delia Stephenson         

  stone 6,   Mildred K. Stephenson          

  stone 7,  Norman B. Smith          

  stone 8,  Walter and Irene Alderman          

  stone 9,  William and Anna Mary Alderman          

  stone 9.3, Chester and Ursel Wolfe          

  stone 9.5,  Nancy Laughman   

 

Section 8D, Row 5         

  stone 1, Clina R. and Josephine Henderson       

  stone 2, Charles and Mabel C. Dotson     

  stone 3, Herbert and Dovie Pyles    

 

 

Section 8A, Row 6

  stone 1, Karen Sue Mills  

  stone 2, Kay Bulcher  

  stone 2.5, Carroll and Bonnie Thornburg  

  stone 3, William and Maud Mendenhall  

  stone 4, Charles and Ethel Lykins     

  stone 4.5, Cressie David Addington     

  stone 5,  J. Leander and Dora E. (Feagans)  Addington  

>

 

Section 8B, Row 6

  stone 1, James Ovid McCracken  

  stone 2, McCracken Surname Marker  

  stone 3, Mabel McCracken  

  stone 4, Ernest Addington

  stone 5, Forrest and India Hinsey  

  stone 6, Grant and Hattie Spillers 

 

Section 8C, Row 6

  stone 1, Cecil and Crystal Case  

  stone 2, Lana Sue Goddard  

  stone 3, Ora, Goldie, Hazel, Francis Kuhn    

  stone 4, Forrest and Marcile Mumbower  

 

Section 8D, Row 6  

  stone 1, Lisa Laughman     

  stone 1.5, Kathleen M. Brickley        

  stone 2, Lester and Indiana Oren        

  stone 3, Chase and Nola McAllister        

  stone 3.5, James and Sheralyn Dotson        

  stone 4, Danny E.  Pyles        

  stone 4.5, Carey and Alma Denton        

  stone 5, Margie Faye Lackey        

     stone 6, Harry and Louellen Lackey     

 

 

Section 8A, Row 7

  stone 1,  Walter and Mary McIntire    

  stone 2,  Herb and Lola Mills     

  stone 3,  Ralph Patterson     

  stone 4,  John and Audrey Patterson     

  stone 4,  Gordon Mendenhall     

  stone 5,  Charles and Rettie Mendenhall  

 

Section 8B, Row 7

  stone 0.5,  John and Betty Beeson    

  stone 1, George and Gladys Spillers    

  stone 1.5, Marguerite Shires    

  stone 2, Max and Violet Bashia 

 

Section 8C, Row 7    

  stone 1, Bobbie Mills      

  stone 2, Lee and Hazel Morris       

  stone 2.5, Myron Cook     

  stone 3, William and Golva Greene       

  stone 4, Izetta Sue Greene Morris     

 

Section 8D, Row 7

  stone 1, Willard and Mildred Oliver       

  stone 2, Charles Oliver       

  stone 3, Robert Thornburg       

  stone 4, Adrien and Helen Sayers       

  stone 5, Max E. Sayers    

 

 

Section 8A, Row 8

  stone 1, Charles and Ethel McNees       

  stone 2, Walter and Lucille Patterson     

 

  stone 3, Baby Boy Patterson      

  stone 4, Rhoda Ellen Mull      

  stone 5, Francis and :Laura Hubbard       

  stone 6, Cecil Edgar Hubbard   

 

Section 8B, Row 8  

  stone 1, Elmer E. Deal

  stone 2, Deal Family Marker  

  stone 3, Mary Deal

  stone 3.3, Jim Lee Curless  

  stone 3.5, Joan Grove Curless 

  stone 3.7, James Allen Grove  

  stone 3.9, Bonnie M. Grove  

  stone 4, J Gail and Nilah Main 

  stone 5, Bruce and Daisy Somerville 

  stone 5.5, James W. and Esther Bashia   

  stone 6, James L. and Merle E. Bashia  

 

Section 8C, Row 8  

  stone 1, Avery V. Spear, Evelyn R. Spear

  stone 2, Josie E Reichwein,  Egbert B. Reichwein 

  stone 3, Francis W. Craigmile, Sarah Adaaline Craigmile, Elva Craigmile,  Florence E. Craigmile 1906 - 1976 (east side)

  stone 4, Lee M. Morris 

  stone 5,  Milford Rinard, Anna M. Rinard, John C. Rinard, G. Pauline Rinard 

  stone 6, Chase T. Cook,  Juanita L. Cook 

  stone 6.5, Brian K. Duncan 

  stone 7,  John T. Dull,  Zina E. Dull  

Section 8D, Row 8  

  stone 1, Mary E. Bortner,  Ora W. Bortner 

  stone 2, Clara B., Penery,  Lester A. Penery  

  stone 2.5,  Rev Burley A. Oren,  Luella M. Oren

  stone 3, Lois V. Tharp,  Orville L. Tharp, Robert Tharp (east side)

 

  stone 4, Robert Thornburgh, Nina Thornburgh, (east side) Keith A. Thornburgh, Charles D. Thornburgh

  stone 6,5  Edward D. Shaw,  Hazel K. Shaw   

 

Section 8E, Row 1  

  stone 1, Kenneth and Frances McNees, Janet McNees       

  stone 2, Lewis and Mary Addington          

  stone 2.5, Richard and Mary Addington         

      Mary E. Addington died Sept 9, 2015    (October 2015)   

 

  stone 3, Margaret Bond       

  stone 4, Max Davis          

  stone 5, Alfred Davis   

 

Section 8F, Row 1   

  stone 1, William and Flossie Milburn         

  stone 2, Enoch and Mary Current         

  stone 3, Lester and Irene Retz         

  stone 3.5, Daniel Retz         

  stone 4, Paul and Mildred Leeper         

  stone 5, John and Bessie Mull         

  stone 6, Ernest Mull         

  stone 7, Lois Ann Mull    

 

Section 8G, Row 1    

  stone 1, Homer R. Gray          

  stone 2, Nathan and Jennie Gray   

  stone 3, Wilbur and Wilma Hiatt    

  stone 4, David E.. and Leura E. Goodnight, George Goodnight        

  stone 5, James and Elsie Denton          

  stone 6, Russel and Gladys Mull, Russell Mull Jr.       

 

Section 8H, Row 1     

  stone 1, Jesse and Clara Stuck            

  stone 2, Robert and Pauline Hedges            

  stone 3, Robert and Nora Wright             

  stone 3-3, Bruce and Elizabeth Main           

  stone 3-5, Jennyh Main           

  stone 3-7, Donald and Ronda Downing          

  stone 3-9, Edwin and Fannie Graham    

       stone 3.95  Steven W. Graham,  Claudia A. Graham   (October 2015)       

        

  stone 4, Crawford and Dorothy King                

  stone 5, Denton and Bonnie King         

  stone 6, Robert and Roe McNees       

 

 

 

Section 8E, Row 2          

  stone 0.5, Tony Hunt           

  stone 1, Taylor and Maggie Parks          

  stone 1.5, C. B. Parks            

  stone 2, Leland and Vera Jean Addington            

     (October 2015)   2015 death date added     

 

  stone 2-5,   Mark and Marilyn Berte        

  stone 3, Roy and Chloe Goshorn             

  stone 4, Harry Nichols             

  stone 5, Mable Green Nichols            

 

Section 8F, Row 2 

  stone 1, Freeman and Eloise Duffey               

  stone 2, Sharon Duffey              

  stone 3, Charles and Laura Grove               

  stone 4, Ora and Grace Spence  

 

Section 8G, Row 2             

  stone 1, Merrill and Virginia Painter, Carolyn Painter               

  stone 2, Elmer and Cora Bales               

  stone 3, Harry and Hazel Garvin             

  stone 3.5, Lawrence Arment 

  stone 4, Jay and Juanita Craw       

 

Section 8G, Row 2                 

  stone 1, Guy and Cora Taylor             

  stone 2, Claude Anderson                

  stone 3, Dickie Dowd     

   stone 4,  Dewey T. Cole     (October 2015) 

 

 

 

Section 8E, Row 3               

  stone 0.5, Gerald and Mary Fisher                      

  stone 0.7, Keith and Evanna Mills                      

  stone 1, Howard and Margaret Oren                      

  stone 2, Alten Barber    

 

Section 8F, Row 3                  

  stone 1, Arthur and Hattie Miller                     

  stone 2, Marion and Leatha Clevenger                     

  stone 3, William Corbert and Elizabeth Oren                     

  stone 4, Leon and Eileen  Jarrett 

 

 

Section 8G, Row 3                 

  stone 1, Oneida Mills                     

  stone 2, Wallace Mills  (no photo)                    

  stone 3, John and Clara Simmons                     

  stone 4, Daniel Thornburg                      

  stone 4.5, Vernon and Wahneta  Thornburg                      

  stone 4.7, Eleanore Mardis                          

  stone 5, Pearl Fultz                     

  stone 5.5, John and Lucille Wesley      

     (October 2015) 

               

  stone 6, Harry and Nettie Mull   

 

Section m8E, Row 4                   

  stone 1, Beverdy and Flora Greene                       

  stone 1.5, Roger and Ginny Lumpkin                          

  stone 1.7, Rodney and Carolyn Oren                   

  stone 2,  Walter and Hazel Barber    

 

Section 8F, Row 4                   

  stone 1,  Marl and Katherine Bradburn                           

  stone 2, Lloyd Davis             

  stone 3,  Ina Amburn        

  stone 3.5,  Marvin and Marilyn Clevenger     

  stone 4,  Cecil and Lonie Reed                          

  stone 4.5,  Max and Iris Wolfe, Glenn and Mary Wolfe                    

  stone 5,  Floyd and Daphne Young     

 

Section 8G, Row 4                      

  stone 1,  Chester and Helen Mills      

  stone 2, John and Nellie Mills                           

  stone 3, Donald and Amy Foreman                            

  stone 4,  James and Alice Hamilton   

 

 

Section 8E, Row 5

  stone 1,  Harold and Robert Green    

  stone 2,  Vernie and Goldie Oren    

  stone 3,  Carl and Thelma Blair    

  stone 4,  Lewis Blair   

 

Section 8F, Row 5  

  stone 1,  George Thornburg     

  stone 2,  Lena Thornburg-Six      

  stone 3,  Lawrence Thornburg     

  stone 3.5,  Roberta M. Thornburg     

  stone 4,  Ruth and Charles Medsker      

  stone 5,  James and Bessie Bullard      

  stone 6,  Walter and Edna Burnworth      

  stone 7,  Ruby and Pearl Thornburg     

  stone 8,  John and Alice Cline 

 

Section 8G, Row 5   

  stone 0.5,  Arthur and Marie Fannin      

  stone 1,  Earl and Marjorie Shrack       

  stone 2,  Merritt and Madeline Mills       

  stone 3,  Leslie and Freda Vincent        

  stone 4,  Gilva and Ermel Addington      

  stone 5,  Clara Shaw      

  stone 5.5,  Cecil and Osa Addington      

  stone 6,  Charles and Mary Dull      

  stone 6.5,  Monte R. Dull      

  stone 7,  Joseph and Ethel Dull     

 

Section 8H, Row 5 

  stone 0.5,  Roe and Emma Miller       

  stone 0.7,  Howard and Eileen Herron         

  stone 1,  Douglas and Maxine Everroad        

  stone 2,  Joseph and Mildred Oliphant        

  stone 3,  Winston and Juanita Dickey  

 

 

Section 8I, Row 0 

  stone 1, James and Barbara Brown       

 

Section 8I,  Row 1 

  stone 1, Elsworth and Bonita Neal, Tony Neal, Van Neal       

  stone 2, Maurice and Winifred Keever       

  stone 3, James and Lena Brown          

  stone 4, Joseph and Anna Mettert          

  stone 5, Richard and Zella Hiatt    

 

Section 8I, Row 2 

  stone 1, Elbert and Mary Main    

  stone 2, Richard Hiatt    

  stone 3, Elzworth Neal  

  stone 4, George and Pearl Wright     

  stone 5, Cecil and Maxine Wright     

  stone 6, James and Clara Ashley     

 

Section 8I, Row 3   

  stone 1, Nena Jenell Keever     

  stone 2, Kienzel and Lucille Keever     

   (October 2015)

 

  stone 3, George and Nora Younger     

  stone 4, George E Younger Sr. 

 

Section 8I, Row 4

  stone 1,   

  stone 2, a  

  stone 3, a  

  stone 4, Ronnie Lee Younger    

 

Section 8I, Row 5  

  stone 1, George and Mae Collins   

  stone 2, Heather Nicole Sanders, Funeral Home Marker Summer Dawn Walker   

  stone 3, Rex C. Delk   

  stone 4, flat marker, no other information

 

Section 8I, Row 6

  stone 1,  Mary Helen and Russell E. Bradburn 

  stone 2,   Flannery and Bertha Mae Wynn   

  stone 3, Leonard and Jessie Wynn  

 

  site 4,   Christopher R. Ellison  2006,  Jermind Ezekial Ellison  2007   

 

Section 8I,  Row 7

  stone 1, ??      

  stone 2, Flannery and Bertha Wynn        

  stone 3, Kevin Ray Jacobs        

         (October 2015)

 

  stone 4, Christine Wynn       

  stone 5, Roy Wynn    

 

Section 8I, Row 8     

  stone 1, Harry G. and Vonda Mills         

 

     Pamela J. Mills  1947-2015   buried on Vonda side  (October 2015)

    

  stone 2, Linton and Serena Hinty           

  stone 3, Jack L. Hinty

 

Section 8I, Row 9           

  stone 1,Kenneth and Esther Rust                   

  stone 2, Ronald and Beverly Young    

 

Section 8I, Row 10

  stone 1,  Floyd and Carolyn Doss   

  stone 2,  Dennis Doss   

 

Section 8I, Row 12     

  stone 1,  Lavon Lenora Wright         

 

     

 

 

 Old Maxville Section  Old Church Lot   |   Section 1   Section 2   Section 3   Section 4   Section 5   Section 6   Section 7   Section 8   Rhody Section    

Woodlawn Cemetery Home Page   |   Woodlawn Cemetery  Index